nda confirmed paper (2) 2015

Sure Shot questions for this years nda 2 2015 paper

nda confirmed paper (2) 2015

nda confirmed paper (2) 2015

Sure shot Questions for this year’s NDA  (2) Paper 2015

We AT New Careers Academy would like to take this opportunity and give all the aspiring candidates an opportunity to practice on the upcoming NDA paper . Please allot yourself a time of 40 min and start with the paper…
The Upcoming paper will very much be on the following pattern

A.     There is still    B.     little tea
C.     left in the cup.    D.     No error.

A.     He says that     B.     his car does
C.     eight kilometers in a litre    D.     No error.

A.     After opening the door    B.     we entered into the room
C.     next to the kitchen    D.     No error.


A.     Can I lend     B.     your pencil
C.     for a minute, please?    D.     No error.


A.     Last month we celebrated
B.     the wedding of our sister for whom
C.     we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
D.     No error.


A.     In an English paper
B.     examiners should give as much weightage to language
C.     as they give to contents.
D.     No error

A.     I am hearing     B.     a lot about
C.     the problem of AIDS these days.    D.     No error.

A.     Unless you stop to make noise at once
B.     I will have no option but to
C.     bring the matter to the attention of the police.
D.     No error.

A.     He is generally     B.     more hungry
C.     than she is .    D.     No error.

A.     Since India has gained Independence
B.     49 years ago.
C.     much progress has been made in almost every field.
D.     No error.

A.     He ensured his bank manager     B.     that he would soon
C.     repay the loan.    D.     No error.

A.     A free press is not a privilege    B.     but the organic necessity
C.     in a free society.    D.     No error.

A.     He explained the matter     B.     at great length
C.     but I was not the wiser     D.     No error.

A.     He will end up his work     B.     in the city
C.     by the end of the year.    D.     No error.

A.     Even though the shirt is rather expensive
B.     but I wish to
C.     purchase it with my own money.
D.     No error.

n questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, option ‘D’ is the answer.

As he is past his teens now, he can look for himself.
A.     after    B.     to
C.     around    D.     No improvement


There is no more room for you in this compartment.
A.     there is no more seat    B.     there is no more space
C.     there is no more accommodation    D.     No improvement

Most donors would seriously protest any effort to extrapolate from such limited data.
A.     protest against    B.     protest at
C.     protest to    D.     No improvement

She says she’s already paid me back, but I can’t remember, so I ‘ll have to take her word.
A.     to take her word true    B.     to take her at her word
C.     to take her word for it    D.     No improvement

If you had attended the meeting, you would have benefited a great deal.
A.     could benefit    B.     would benefit
C.     benefited    D.     No improvement

This matter admits of no excuse.
A.     admits to    B.     admits from
C.     admits    D.     No improvement

If he would have tried he would have succeeded.
A.     is tried    B.     was tried
C.     had tried    D.     No improvement

It will be no good trying to find an excuse next time.
A.     to try to find    B.     to try finding
C.     trying finding    D.     No improvement

Please remind me of posting these letters to my relatives.
A.     by posting    B.     to post
C.     for posting    D.     No improvement


Not a word they spoke to the unfortunate wife about it
A.     did they speak     B.     they will speak
C.     they had spoken    D.     No improvement
Not long back, in Japan, a mysterious nerve gas affected a large number of people.
A.     effected    B.     infected
C.     infested    D.     No improvement

We had nothing to eat since 8’o clock, this morning.
A.     have had nothing    B.     has had nothing
C.     did have nothing    D.     No improvement

We did not see this movie yet.
A.     have seen    B.     have not seen
C.     have seen    D.     No improvement

My friend was in hospital for a week after an accident.
A.     through    B.     following
C.     for    D.     No improvement

30.      All, but her, had made an attempt.

A.     All, but she,     B.     All, but herself,
C.     All, but her,     D.     No improvement


S1:     In the middle of one side of the square sits the Chairman of the committee, the most important person in the room.
P :     For a committee is not just a mere collection of individuals.
Q :     On him rests much of the responsibility for the success or failure of the committee.
R :     While this is happening we have an opportunity to get the ‘feel’ of this committe.
S :     As the meeting opens, he runs briskly through a number of formalities.
S6:     From the moment its members meet, it begins to have a sort nebulous life of its own.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.     RSQP    B.     PQRS
C.     SQPR    D.     QSRP

S1:     A force of exists between everybody in the universe.
P :     Normally it is very small but when the one of the bodies is a planet, like earth, the force is considerable.
Q :     It has been investigated by many scientists including Galileo and Newton.
R :     Everything on or near the surface of the earth is attracted by the mass of earth.
S :     This gravitational force depends on the mass of the bodies involved.
S6:     The greater the mass, the greater is the earth’s force of attraction on it. We can call this force of attraction gravity.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.     PRQS    B.     PRSQ
C.     QSRP    D.     QSPR


S1:     Calcutta unlike other cities kepts its trams.
P :     As a result there horrendous congestion.
Q :     It was going to be the first in South Asia.
R :     They run down the centre of the road
S :     To ease in the city decided to build an underground railway line.
S6:     The foundation stone was laid in 1972.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.     PRSQ    B.     PSQR
C.     SQRP    D.     RPSQ


S1:     For some time in his youth Abraham Lincoln was manager for a shop.
P :     Then a chance Customer would come.
Q :     Young Lincoln way of keeping shop was entirely unlike anyone else’s
R :     Lincoln would jump up and attend to his needs and then revert to his reading.
S :     He used to lie full length on the counter of the shop eagerly reading a book.
S6:     Never before had Lincoln had so much time for reading as had then.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.     SRQP    B.     QSPR
C.     SQRP    D.     QPSR

S1:     All the land was covered by the ocean.
P :     The leading god fought the monster, killed it and chopped its body in to two halves.
Q :     A terrible monster prevented the gods from separating the land from the water.
R :     The god made the sky out of the upper part of the body and ornamented it with stars.
S :     The god created the earth from the lower part, grew plants on it and populated it with animals.
S6:     The god moulded the first people out of clay according to his own image and mind.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.     PQRS    B.     PQSR
C.     QPSR    D.     QPRS

S1:     Smoke oozed up between the planks.
P :     Passengers were told to be ready to quit the ship.
Q :     The rising gale fanned the smouldering fire.
R :     Everyone now knew there was fire on board.
S :     Flames broke out here and there.
S6:     Most people bore the shock bravely.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.     SRQP    B.     QPSR
C.     RSPQ    D.     QSRP

Selecting Words

Tibet _____36_____up images of a mystic land. Snow-capped mountain peaks pierce the blue sky and fierce chilly winds sweep the rolling grasslands. Maroon-robed Buddhist monks pray in remote monasteries and ______37______ horsemen pound the rugged earth. People in this high plateau perform punishing rituals like prostrating hundreds of miles in tattered clothes on pilgrimage. Spirits, spells and flying apparitions are part of the Tibetan world. In short, Tibet remains an exotica. Such images are largely the result of books by Western travellers and explorers in the last century, which helped in keeping the mystique alive. And when the Communist rulers took over Tibet in the 1950s and began   ________38______    Chinese language and culture on the people, Tibet’s own history started to _________39________in the background. Thus, the only books available in English to Tsering Wangmo Dhompa as a young girl growing up in India and Nepal as a refugee _______40_______those written by Westerners, and so she came to view the country as a forbidden land, a place where fantasy and fable collaborated against a dramatic backdrop of mountains, black magic and people with strange customs and appearances.

36. (a) makes                      (b) conjures     (c) puts            (d) toil.

37. (a) sturdy                       (b) wobbly       (c) handsome    (d) herculean.

38. (a) implementing            (b) evading      (c) imposing     (d) experimenting.

39. (a) amplify                     (b) stretch        (c) die             (d) recede.

40. (a) are                           (b) have been  (c) was             (d) were.

Plus there will be 10 questions from antonyms and synonyms



You will find the answer to this years NDA (2) 2015 as soon as the paper comes out .




1. Answer: Option B

‘a little tea’ or ‘some tea’

2. Answer: Option C


‘eight kilometres per litre’

3. Answer: Option B


we entered the room

4. Answer: Option A


Can I borrow

5. Answer: Option C


we had been looking f\or a suitable alliance for three years.

6. Answer: Option D

7. Answer: Option A


I hear

8.  Answer: Option A


‘Unless you stop making noise at once’

9. Answer: Option D

10. Answer: Option A


‘Since India gained independence’

Answer: Option A


He assured his bank manager

12.  Answer: Option B


But an organic necessity.

13. Answer: Option B


at length

14. Answer: Option A


He will end his work

Answer: Option B


I wish to

16. Answer: Option A

17. Answer: Option B

18. Answer: Option A

19. Answer: Option A

20. Answer: Option D

21. Answer: Option D

22. Answer: Option C

23.  Answer: Option A

24. Answer: Option B

25. Answer: Option A

26. Answer: Option B

27.  Answer: Option A

28. Answer: Option B

29. Answer: Option B

30. Answer: Option A

31. Option D

32. Option D

33. Option D

34. Option B

35. Option D

36. B

37. A

38. C

39. D

40. D



Er. Hartaj on facebook
Er. Hartaj
Er. HartaJ is one of the main Instructors and a part of the team At NCA. He himself has cleared the SSB process thrice, but as per his grandfather's Late Lt. Col H.S.Dhaliwal Wish he is continuing teaching and making officers. Been associated with New Careers Academy for the last 8 years, he also has been succefull in making Second and Third Generation Of officers. Once Taught by his Grandfather and Father Capt. Dhaliwal. He is know all across with students for the way he teaches and he is more of a role model for them .
Celebrating 50 Glorious years with avail 10% scholarship. NDA/CDS/AFCAT Batches for 1 Month Starting on 7th, 11th, 14th and 18th October 2016. NDA SPECIAL 6 Months starting 1st and 15th of every month. Register Now