Blog

For Upcoming Paper of CDS 2 2016 Current Affairs (Sports Section)

For Upcoming Paper of CDS 2 2016 Current Affairs (Sports Section)

sindhu-and-sakshi_650x400_41471707825

With the recent trend followed in the UPSC Pre paper we are lining up the same set of current affairs notes for the CDS/NDA Aspirants

 

 

Tennis

Australian Open :-
Men’s Singles :- Novak Djokovic
Women’s Singles :- Angelique Kerber
Men’s Doubles :- Jamie Murray, Bruno Soares
Women’s Doubles :- Martina Hingis, Sania Mirza
Mixed Doubles :- Elena Vesnina, Bruno Soares
French Open: – coming soon
Men’s Singles :- Novak Djokovic
Women’s Singles Garbiñe Muguruza
Men’s Doubles :- Feliciano López, Marc López
Women’s Doubles :-  Caroline Garcia, Kristina Mladenovic
Mixed Doubles :- Martina Hingis, Leander Paes

WIMBLEDON:-
Gentlemen’s Singles :- Andy Murray
Ladies’ Singles :- Serena Williams
Gentlemen’sDoubles :- Pierre-Hugues Herbert, Nicolas Mahut
Ladies’ Doubles:- Serena Williams, Venus Williams
Mixed Doubles:- Henri Kontinen, Heather Watson
US Open:-
Men’s Singles :- Stan Wawrinka
Women’s Singles :- Angelique Kerber
Men’s Doubles :- Jamie Murray, Bruno Soares
Women’s Doubles :-   Bethanie Mattek-Sands, Lucie Šafářová
Mixed Doubles :- Laura Siegemund,  Mate Pavić

RIO
Rio is “SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES” officially known as the Games of the XXXI Olympiad, was a major international multi-sport event held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 August to 21 August 2016.
More than 11,000 athletes from 207 National Olympic Committees, including first time entrants Kosovo, South Sudan, and the Refugee Olympic Team, took part.[1][2] With 306 sets of medals, the games featured 28 Olympic sports, including rugby sevens and golf, which were added to the Olympic program in 2009.

Host city – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Motto – A new world
Nations participating – 207
Athletes participating – 11303
Events – 306 in 28 sports
Opening ceremony – 5 aug
Closing ceremony – 21 aug
Officially opened by – Vice President Michel Temer
Athlete’s Oath – Robert Scheidt
Olympic Torch – Vanderlei Cordeiro de Lima
Stadium – Maracanã Stadium
Next Summer games in – Tokyo 2020
Next Winter games in – Pyeongchang 2018

India At the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro :-

The Indian Olympic Association sent the nation’s largest ever delegation (a total of 117 athletes; 34 larger than their previous record of 83 athletes in 2012) in Summer Olympic history.
Competitors – 117 in 15 sports
Flag bearer – Abhinav Bindra (opening), Sakshi Malik (closing)
Medals – Gold- 0, Silver-1, Bronze- 1
Rank – 67
BADMINTON:
P V Sindhu secured a silver medal after losing to Carolina Marin in the women’s singles final.
Saina Nehwal failed to progress beyond the league stage in women’s singles.
Kidambi Srikanth lost in the men’s singles quarterfinals against Lin Dan.
Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa failed to advance to the knock—out stage of women’s doubles.
Men’s doubles pair of Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy also failed to make the knock—out stage.
WRESTLING:
Sakshi Malik won bronze in women’s 58kg freestyle.

GYMNASTICS:
Dipa Karmakar finished fourth in Vaults final.

TENNIS:
Mixed Doubles: Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna lost the bronze medal play—off to Radek Stepanek and Lucie Hradecka of Czech Republic.
Men’s doubles: Leander Paes and Rohan Bopanna lost in the first round to Polish duo of Marcin Matkowski and Lukasz Kubot.
Women’s double: Sania Mirza and Prarthana Thombare lost in the first round to Chinese pair of Shuai Zhang and Shuai Peng.

SHOOTING:
10m Air Rifle (Men): Abhinav Bindra finished 4th in the finals, while Gagan Narang failed to qualify.
10m Air Pistol (Men): Jitu Rai finished eighth in the finals, while Gurpreet Singh failed to qualify for the finals.
50m Pistol (Men): Jitu Rai and Prakash Nanjappa failed to qualify for the finals.
50m Rifle Prone: Gagan Narang and Chain Singh failed to qualify for finals.
Men’s Trap: Manavjit Singh Sandhu and Kynan Chenai failed to qualify for finals.
25m rapid fire pistol (Men): Gurpreet Singh failed to qualify for finals.
Skeet: Mairaj Ahmed Khan failed to qualify for finals.
10m Air Rifle (Women): Apurvi Chandela and Ayonika Paul failed to qualify for the finals.
10m Air Pistol & 25m pistol (Women): Heena Sidhu failed to qualify for both 10m and 25m finals.

ATHLETICS:
Women’s 3000m steeplechase: Lalita Babar finished 10th in finals. But Sudha Singh failed to qualify for the finals.
Women’s 100m: Dutee Chand failed to qualify for finals.
Women’s 200m: Srabani Nanda failed to qualify for finals.
Women’s 400m: Nirmala Sheoran failed to qualify for finals.
Women’s 800m: Tintu Luka failed to qualify for the semifinals.
Women’s Shot Put: Manpreet Kaur failed to qualify for finals.
Women’s Discus: Seema Punia failed to qualify for finals.
Women’s 20km Walk: Khushbir Kaur finished 54th, while Sapana Punia ‘did not finish’ the race.
Women’s 4x400m Relay: Indian team finished seventh in Heat 2 and overall 13th and failed to qualify for the finals.
Men’s 4x400m Relay: Indian team disqualified.
Men’s Discus Throw: Vikas Gowda failed to qualify for the finals after finishing 28th in the qualification round.
Men’s 800m Round 1: Jinson Johnson failed to qualify for the finals.
Men’s 400m: Muhammad Anas Yahiya failed to qualify for the finals.
Men’s Long Jump: Ankit Sharma failed to qualify for the finals.
Men’s Triple Jump: Ranjith Maheshwary failed to qualify for the finals.
Men’s 20km race walk: Gurmeet Singh, Manish Singh Rawat and Ganapathi Krishnan failed to qualify.
Men’s 50km Walk: Sandeep Kumar finished 35th.
Men’s Marathon: Gopi T finished 25th and Kheta Ram 26th.

HOCKEY:
Men: Lost to Belgium in the quarterfinals.
Women: Failed to qualify for the quarterfinals after drawing one and losing four of their league games.

BOXING:
Vikas Krishan lost in the quarterfinals of 75kg.
Manoj Kumar lost in the pre-quarterfinals of 64kg.
Shiva Thapa lost in the opening round of 56kg.

ARCHERY:
Women’s team: Indian team lost in the quarterfinals.
Women’s Individual: Deepika Kumari and Bombayla Devi lost in the pre-quarterfinals, while Laxmirani Majhi lost in the Round of 64.
Men’s Individual: Atanu Das lost in the pre-quarterfinals.

GOLF:
Men: SSP Chawrasia finished tied 50th and Anirban Lahiri tied 57th.
Women: Aditi Ashok finished 41st.

WEIGHTLIFTING:
Sathish Sivalingam finished 11th in men’s 77kg.
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu failed to complete her event in 48kg category after failing to lift the weight in all her three attempts in clean & jerk.

TABLE TENNIS:
All four players — Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Mouma Das and Manika Batra — lost in first round.

ROWING:
Men’s Single Sculls: Dattu Baban Bhokanal finished 13th.

SWIMMING:
Women’s 200m Freestyle: Shivani Kataria finished 28th.
Men’s 200m Butterfly (Heats): Sajan Prakash finished 41st among 43.

JUDO
Avtar Singh lost in the opening round

Comments

comments

Er. Hartaj on facebook
Er. Hartaj
Er. HartaJ is one of the main Instructors and a part of the team At NCA. He himself has cleared the SSB process thrice, but as per his grandfather's Late Lt. Col H.S.Dhaliwal Wish he is continuing teaching and making officers. Been associated with New Careers Academy for the last 8 years, he also has been succefull in making Second and Third Generation Of officers. Once Taught by his Grandfather and Father Capt. Dhaliwal. He is know all across with students for the way he teaches and he is more of a role model for them .
Celebrating 50 Glorious years with avail 10% scholarship. NDA/CDS/AFCAT Batches for 1 Month Starting on 7th, 11th, 14th and 18th December 2016. NDA SPECIAL 6 Months starting 1st and 15th of every month. Register Now